Essential Oil Cypress
From: 39,90€/KG (39,90€–90,00€/kg)
The Cypress, Mediterranean tree has been associated with the accommodation since ancient times when the number of cypresses planted next to the houses showed how many beds were available to travellers.
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) is a tall and evergreen tree original from eastern Europe Mediterranean countries. Today it is cultivated for production purpose but mainly as a wind defence on fields and houses.
The distillation takes places mainly in Spain and the south of France.
The oil is obtained by steam distillation from the young twigs and leaves and can be distilled all year, but is on February when the major oil yield is obtained.
Cypress oil is a pale yellow to colourless liquid with a sweet balsamic tenacious odour.
The main constituents are monoterpenes as pinenes and camphenes.
It can be useful for the respiratory system and for the nervous system. It is also good for circulation.
Product details: Cypress essential oil, 100% pure, natural and genuine
Aroma: Leaves, Green
Botanical name: Cupressus sempervirens
Country of origin: Spain
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Part of the plant used: Fresh leaves, stems and nuts
Crop season: All year
Main constituents: Alfa-pinene, Delta-3-careno
Applications: The essential oils of Cypress is suitable in aromatherapy
It can be used in fragrances, blends of essences for air fresheners and essential oil diffusers.
It can be used for the manufacture of cosmetics for topical use.