Jojoba Oil

SKU: N/A Category:

Jojoba Oil

From: 18,90/KG

The Simmondsia chinensis, and also known as Jojoba is an endemic plant of North America. The mature seed is a hard oval that is dark brown and contains the oil (liquid wax) that aroused great worldwide interest due to the multiple applications obtained from it. During the early 18th century Jesuit missionaries observed the North american indigenous using jojoba oil to the skin and hair to heal and condition. They used to heat jojoba seeds to soften them and then used a mortar and pestle to create a salve or buttery substance. Today the Jojoba essential oil is very appreciated in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry, specially for producing lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners and the plant is grown in different regions of the world, specially in Argentina, United States, Israel, Australia, Perú, Mexico, Egypt, India.
Product details: Jojoba oil 100% pure and natural.
Aroma: Nearly Odorless.
Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis
Country of origin: Spain
Method of extraction: Cold pressed and filtration
Part of the plant used: Seeds
Cultivation: Conventional
Main constituents: Eicosenoic acid, Docosenoic acid
Applications: The jojoba oil is suitable as carrier in aromatherapy and in fragrances. It can be
used for the manufacture of cosmetics.

Clear
WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Packaging

25 Kg, 50 Kg

No hay productos en tu carrito

Send this to a friend