The essential oil of Juniperberry is produced from the berries of the Juniperus communis L.; an evergreen shrub up to 6m high native from all northern hemisphere, that can be found from India to North European countries as well as in southern regions of Europe.
It has small flowers and little blue berries. The oil is steam distilled from young branches and leaves, containing or not the berries. In some places the oil is steam distilled only from the berries, giving a different product more focused for flavour applications.
The needles and berries have a long traditional history for medicinally uses and in aromatherapy.
Product details: Essential juniperberry oil, 100% pure, natural and genuine
Aroma: Fresh, Balsam, Woody, Fir
Botanical name: Juniperus communis L.
Country of origin: Balkans
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Part of the plant used: Berries
Main constituents: Alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, myrcene
Applications: The essentials oils of Juniperberry can be used in aromatherapy.
It is suitable for the elaboration of flavours for internal use.
It can be used in fragrances, blends of essences for air fresheners and essential oil diffusers.
It can be used for the manufacture of cosmetics for topical uses.
|No hay productos en tu carrito|
Send this to a friend