Macadamia Nut Oil
From: 9,00€/KG (9,00€–70,00€/kg)
The Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is a vegetable oil obtained by the cold pression of the nuts of the macadamia tree (Macadamia integrifolia), a native Australian plant where it could grows up to 15 metres in height.
The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty smell. Macadamia oil contains up to 85% monounsaturated fats. It is used in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.
Product details: Refined macadamia nut oil 100% pure and natural.
Aroma: Nearly Odorless.
Botanical name: Macadamia Ternifolia
Country of origin: France
Method of extraction: Cold pressed
Part of the plant used: Fruit
Main constituents: Oleic acid and palmitoleic acid
Applications: The macadamia nut oil is suitable as carrier in aromatherapy and in fragrances. It can be
used for the manufacture of cosmetics.