The Rosemary can be found in all the Mediterranian area. It is a wild growing plant with present in almosat all countries around the Mediterranian sea. The plant grows abundantly in Spain and Morocco.
The distillation takes place mainly in Spain and Morocco giving different types of oils depending of the country of origin.
Rosemary oil is a pale yellow to colourless liquid with a strong, fresh, woody and herbaceous note, also somewhat medicinal. is a product extensively used in fragrances, soaps and flavours (meats and alcoholic- nonalcoholic drinks)
It has a lot of properties such an antimicrobial, analgesic, carminative, fungicidal.
Product details: Rosemary essential oil, 100% pure, natural and genuine
Aroma: Strong, Fresh, Woody, Herbaceous
Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Country of origin: Spain
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Part of the plant used: Entire plant excluding woody parts
Crop season: April to August
Main constituents: Alcamphor; 1,8-cineol; Alfa-pineno
Applications: The essential oil of Rosemary is suitable in aromatherapy.
It can be used in fragrances, blends of essences for air fresheners and essential oil diffusers.
It can be used for the manufacture of cosmetics for topical use and for the elaboration of flavours.