Sweet Almond Oil

SKU: N/A Category:

Sweet Almond Oil

From: 2,80/KG  (2,80/kg)

The sweet almond oil is extracted from the fruit of Prunus amygdalus dulcis, a deciduous tree of the Rosaceae family, native to Central Asia, today mainly cultivated in the Mediterranean
and California. Originally the almond trees produced only bitter fruits, not very appetible and toxic due to the content of amygdalin. If ingested it that cause the release of cyanide in the human body and may lead to cyanide poisoning. Probably the almonds trees were one of the earliest domesticated fruit trees thanks to the ability of the ancient growers to raise and select attractive almonds from seed.  Today, sweet almonds are commonly used in gastronomy around the world and the sweet almond oil is traditionally used as carrier, in aromatherapy, in
cosmetics and skin care thanks to its richness in vitamin E, B and minerals.

Product details: Refined sweet Almond oil 100% pure and natural.
Aroma: Nearly Odorless.
Botanical name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Country of origin: Spain
Method of extraction: Cold pressed
Part of the plant used: Seeds
Cultivation: Conventional
Main constituents: Oleic acid, linoleic acid
Applications:The almond oil is suitable as carrier in aromatherapy and in fragrances. It can be used for the manufacture of cosmetics.

Clear
Weight N/A
Packaging

200 Kg

No hay productos en tu carrito

Send this to a friend