WHEAT GERM OIL, REFINED (COSMETIC)

WHEAT GERM OIL, REFINED (COSMETIC)

CAS 84012-44-2 ; 68917-73-7 EINECS 281-689-7
DADOS TÉCNICOS
SPECIFICATIONS
STORAGE
Original plant 
Triticum aestivum l. 
Part of the plant used 
Germ 
Cas 
84012-44-2 ; 68917-73-7 
Einecs 
281-689-7 
Tariff number 
1515909999 
Appearance at 20°c 
Slight viscous clear liquid 
Color 
Pale yellow 
Odor 
Nearly odorless 
Optical rotation (°) 
0 / 0 
Density at 20°c (g/ml)) 
0,917 - 0,925 
Refractive index nd20 
1,4720 - 1,4760 
Flashpoint (°c) 
261 
Solubility 
Insoluble in water 
Assay (% gc) 
Linoleic acid ca. 37-61% (bonded as triglyceride) 
Purge headspace with nitrogen.. Keep in tightly closed container in a cool and dry place, protected from light. When stored for more than 24 months, quality should be checked before use.
We believe the above information to be correct but we do not present it as all inclusive and as such should be used as a guide. ERNESTO VENTÓS, S.A. shall not be held responsible for any damage or injury resulting from contact with the above.
Appearance at 20°c 
Slight viscous clear liquid 
Color 
Pale yellow 
Odor 
Nearly odorless 
Optical rotation (°) 
0 / 0 
Density at 20°c (g/ml)) 
0,917 - 0,925 
Refractive index nd20 
1,4720 - 1,4760 
Flashpoint (°c) 
261 
Solubility 
Insoluble in water 
Assay (% gc) 
Linoleic acid ca. 37-61% (bonded as triglyceride) 
BACK